Privacy

Servier Laboratories (Aust) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Servier Laboratories (Aust) Pty Ltd (Servier) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Servier complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulates how personal information is handled from collection to use, disclosure, storage, access and destruction.

This privacy policy describes the kinds of personal information (including sensitive information) that Servier collects, the purposes for which it is used, and how the information is managed. It also gives details of how to contact us if you want access to or to correct your personal information held by Servier or have any queries or complaints about our management of this information.

What is personal and sensitive information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, that identifies you, or from which your identity can be easily determined.  It includes information such as name, age, gender and contact details.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion on your race or ethnic origin, your state of physical or mental health or your medical history.

In this policy all references to personal information include sensitive information.

Collection of personal information

As a provider of pharmaceutical products, Servier collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out its business. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • in relation to healthcare professionals - identifying and contact information such as name and business contact details, and professional details. This information is collected through direct contact, in response to product queries, in connection with providing product related information or services, conducting market research and purchasing such information from third party providers and conducting clinical research in accordance with clinical research guidelines and regulatory requirements.
  • in relation to members of the public - identifying and contact information such as name and contact details, information about an individual's physical or mental health and employment details. This information is collected through responding to individual queries, participation in Servier's patient support programs, conducting market research through recruitment and conducting clinical research in accordance with clinical research guidelines and regulatory requirements.

Servier will not collect sensitive information without the consent of the individual.

Servier will collect personal information directly from the individual where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  We may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

  • organisations that Servier engages to assist us to carry out our functions and activities (such as conference organisers);
  • healthcare providers or your colleagues; and
  • online directory providers or providers of customer contact databases.

Servier may engage third parties such as data verification providers to provide services to us, which may include processing and validating personal information on our behalf.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Generally, Servier collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • processing and verification of your identity and personal information;
  • general sales and marketing and providing information about Servier products and services or those of third parties which may be of interest to you;
  • to manage our patient support programs and other similar programs;
  • to plan conferences, events and seminars including to organise travel to such events and accommodation and invite speakers and attendees;
  • to assist in providing information relevant to Servier products and services;
  • to help Servier research the needs of its users and to market its products and services with a better understanding of individual needs and the needs of users generally;
  • to conduct Clinical Research in accordance with Clinical Research Guidelines and regulatory requirements and regulations;
  • to establish and run medical boards or to acquire general opinions on medical and/or patient related issues;
  • manage, review, develop and improve our business and operational processes and systems;
  • manage, review and resolve any regulatory, government or other medical authority matters, notifications or requirements (including adverse event reporting);
  • resolve any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues; and
  • perform any of our other functions and activities relating to our business.

In order to carry out the above purposes, Servier may disclose personal information to persons or organisations such as:

  • Servier Head Office in France and its subsidiaries;
  • third party data verification providers who maintain and verify our company databases. Please note that such third party data verification providers may collect and disclose such personal information to their clients such as other pharmaceutical companies;
  • our agents and service providers such as mailing houses, conference organisers and suppliers;
  • our professional advisors;
  • healthcare professionals;
  • persons authorised by or responsible for the individual, including their agents and advisors;
  • government agencies; and
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

We use all personal information we collect from third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Our range of products and services and our functions and activities, as well as those of our contracted service providers, may change over time.

Marketing

From time to time, Servier may use personal information to contact you (including by mail, telephone call, text message or email) to provide promotional material about the company, our products and services or the products or services of third parties.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you can request not to receive this information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Data quality, storage and security

Servier may store personal information that we hold in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our IT systems.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Servier will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Transfer of personal information overseas

Servier may transfer personal information to Servier Head Office in France and its subsidiaries, as well as other third party providers outside Australia.

Any transfer of personal information outside Australia will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.

Access to and correction of personal information

As required by law, individuals may access and, if necessary, update or change their personal information held by Servier by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. There are some circumstances where Servier may not allow individuals to access or correct their personal information, in which case Servier will provide the individual with the reasons for this decision in accordance with law.

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about Servier’s handling of your personal (including sensitive) information, or you believe Servier has acted in a manner that has breached the APPs, please put your complaint in writing and send it to our Privacy Officer (details set out below).

The Privacy Officer will assess the complaint and advise you of the outcome within 20 working days after the complaint was received. If the Privacy Officer determines that the complaint was valid, appropriate action will be taken to remedy the breach.

The Privacy Officer will keep a record of all complaints, and review them annually for possible identification of systemic problems and to assist in finding ways in which Servier’s privacy practices can be improved.

Contact Servier

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which personal information is collected or handled by Servier, or wish to access or change your personal information, please contact the Servier Privacy Officer by phone: 03 8823 7333, in writing: P.O. Box 196, Hawthorn, Victoria 3122 or by email: privacy@au.netgrs.com.

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective from 12 March 2014. Servier reserves the right to change the privacy policy at any time and the updated version will be posted on this website.